Sydney TAFE NSW

Sydney TAFE Quiz

Generic Privacy Policy

Scope

This statement sets out the Privacy Policy for the TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute, Career Quiz website, careerquiz.sydneytafe.edu.au.

This policy is effective from 1 November 2012.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using this Site, you agree to its terms. This privacy policy sets out how TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Security

TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are some aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to future TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not be limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We also share this personal data with the educational institutions and other third parties to which we have matched your profile so that they can contact you with information about their programs, and with other third parties whose products or services may be of interest to you. These third parties are not governed by this Privacy Policy. If you want to know more about their use of your information, contact them directly.

We also share your information with the service providers who help us to run this Site or fulfill your requests. We may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties if required by law or to enforce our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary or appropriate, in connection with a sale or transfer of some or all of our assets in the Site.

You can let us know that you do not wish us to share your information with third parties for marketing purposes or to notify you about our own products and services and special offers by sending us a written request either by email to Sydney.CareerAdvice@tafensw.edu.au or post: TAFE NSW – Sydney Institute, PO Box 707, Broadway NSW 2007, Australia

Please be aware that we do not control the activities of the educational institutions or other third parties to whom we may have provided your information for marketing purposes.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.

· to improve our products and services

· We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 360 601

Post: TAFE NSW – Sydney Institute, PO Box 707, Broadway NSW 2007, Australia

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies and Other Technology
We use cookies to recognise repeat visitors. This allows you to move quickly through our site, and to take advantage of some of our site’s special features. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a Web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory.

You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Without cookies you can visit our Site, but you will not be able to use the services that require you to provide your personal information.

We use clear GIFs, Web beacons, and other tracking devices to follow visitor usage of our site. The data collected through these mechanisms is anonymous, and we do not link it to the personal data you may provide us.

We use web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on our Site in order to recognize users and assess traffic patterns. We also include Web beacons in our e-mail messages in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

a. Subject only to 6.b below:

i. this Site is provided by NSW TAFE - Sydney Institute on an "as is" basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind;

ii. the Internet exists across open public networks that are neither secure nor private. Accordingly, you acknowledge and accept the risk that any communication to or from the Site may be intercepted, used or modified by third parties.

iii. Sydney Institute does not warrant that access to or use of this Site will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Site or any material on or accessible through the Site is free from errors or viruses, worms, trojan horses, time bomb, cancelbot or other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

iv. Sydney Institute does not warrant anything it advises or comments on or about the reliability, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability, quality, physical state or for a particular purpose of any material on or accessible through the Site;

v. the Institute may change any of the material on the Site at any time without notice;

vi. the Institute makes no commitment to update any material on the Site;

vii. You are responsible for assessing the accuracy, reliability, suitability and accuracy of the material on or accessible through the Site;

viii. You accept all risks and responsibility for all loss, damage, costs and other consequences resulting from using the Site or the material on or accessible through the Site;

ix. neither the Institute nor any of its officers, directors, employees, agents or related bodies corporate shall be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, losses or damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, indirect, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use the material or information available on or accessible through the Site, even if the Institute has been advised of the likelihood of such damages.

b. Where the laws of any country or state in which these terms and conditions are effective implies into, or expressly includes in, these terms and conditions any term, condition, guarantee or warranty, and those laws avoid or prohibit provisions in a contract excluding or modifying them, then the term, condition, guarantee or warranty shall be deemed to be included in these terms and conditions provided that the liability of the Institute, its officers, directors, employees, agents and related bodies corporate for a breach of any such term, condition, guarantee or warranty, including any economic or consequential loss which you may sustain shall be limited, at the option of the Institute, to:

i. in the case of services, the supply of the services again, or the payment of having the services resupplied and

ii. in the case of goods, the replacement or repair of the goods, the supply of equivalent goods, or the payment of the costs of replacing or repairing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods.

2. Indemnification

a. You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the Institute, and its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, consultants, agents, and related bodies corporate from any and all third-party claims, liability, damages, and costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable lawyers' fees) arising from your use of the Site or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions, or from your violation of any applicable law.

3. Intellectual Property Rights

a. The information, text materials, graphics, logos, button icons, images, video and audio clips, trade marks (whether registered or not), advertisements, layout, arrangement, graphical user interface, look and feel, and control features of the Site (the "Content") is protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws.

b. You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, transmit or distribute in any way the Content except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions or as permitted by the Copyright Act.

c. The Institute logo and name are the trademarks of the Institute, and may not be used as part of your business or in connection with any goods or services without the prior written consent of the Institute.

4. General

a. The Institute may from time to time amend, update, or change the Site, including these Terms and Conditions, without prior notice.

b. The Institute shall not be liable by reason of the failure in the performance of obligations under the Terms and Conditions by reason of strikes, riots, fire, explosion, acts of God, governmental action, or any other cause which is beyond the reasonable control of the Institute, including any form of technological failure or the actions of third parties.

c. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and the Institute with respect to this Site, and the Terms and Conditions replace all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding the Site.